Common questions about child custody
[…] The best way to learn more about child support and how it is calculated is by reviewing the following link – https://childsupportcalculator.dhs.state.mn.us/.
How to change jurisdiction for child custody?
A parent wanting to change the state or county in which a custody case has taken place must file a Motion for Change of Venue in that same county. Minnesota Statute Section 542.11 states a judge can order a Change of Venue if:
The venue of any civil action may be changed by order of the court in the following cases:
- upon written consent of the parties;
- when it is made to appear on the motion that any party has been made a
- defendant for the purpose of preventing a change of venue under section 542.10;
- when an impartial trial cannot be had in the county wherein the action is pending; or
- when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.
This sort of case is complex especially if the Motion for Change of Venue involves the case possibly moving to a different state so consulting with an attorney is vital.
Will police enforce child custody?