Paternity
[…] Paternity is usually settled at the child’s birth when the mother and father sign a Minnesota Recognition of Parentage form. The parties may submit to a paternity test generally at their own expense.

Once paternity is established, legal and physical custody, visitation, and child support must be determined.

 

Common questions about paternity law in Minnesota

What are the paternity laws in Minnesota?

When a child is born to parents who are not married to one another, the child only has one legal parent – the mother. Minnesota Statute Section 257.541, subdivision 1 says, “(T)he biological mother of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child’s father when the child was born and was not married to the child’s father when the child was conceived has sole custody of the child until paternity has been established” in Minnesota. Fair or not, this is the law.

The unmarried father who wants paternity established so he can be legally recognized as the child’s biological parent must file a court action to be adjudicated, or legally determined to be, the father.